IN RE FLUOR ENTERPRISES, INC. F/K/A FLUOR DANIEL, INC.
[…] IV. PERMISSIVE AND MANDATORY VENUE
Under the general venue rule, all lawsuits must be brought in either: (1) the
county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the
claim occurred; (2) the county of defendant's residence at the time the cause of action
accrued if the defendant is a natural person; or (3) the county of the defendant's
principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person. See id. § 15.002(a).
However, mandatory venue provisions control over general venue provisions. See id. §
15.004 (West 2002). At issue herein is section 15.017 of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, which provides:
A suit for damages for libel, slander, or invasion of privacy shall be
brought and can only be maintained in the county in which the plaintiff
resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, or in the county in
which the defendant resided at the time of filing suit, or in the county of the
residence of the defendants, or any of them, or in the domicile of any
corporate defendant, at the election of the plaintiff.
Id. § 15.017. This section provides for mandatory venue. In re Adan Volpe Props., 306
S.W.3d 369, 375 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2010, orig. proceeding); Marshall v.
Mahaffey, 974 S.W.2d 942, 947 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1998, pet. denied).
7
V. ANALYSIS