IN RE ADAN VOLPE PROPERTIES, LTD. AND
[…] 1
W e note the unusual procedural posture of this case, wherein the challenge to a transfer order
based on m andatory venue com es from the plaintiffs below, who are challenging an order granting a transfer
of venue, rather than the typical case, where a defendant challenges an order denying a m otion to transfer
venue. See generally T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C OD E A N N . § 15.0642 (Vernon 2002) (allowing a “party” to bring
an original proceeding to enforce m andatory venue).
3
shall be no interlocutory appeals from such determination.”). However, section 15.0642
of the civil practice and remedies code provides for mandamus relief to enforce a
mandatory venue provision:
A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce
the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter. An application for the writ
of mandamus must be filed before the later of:
(1) the 90th day before the date the trial starts; or
(2) the 10th day after the date the party receives notice of the trial setting.
TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 15.0642 (Vernon 2002); In re Transcon. Realty
Investors, 271 S.W.3d 270, 271 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding); In re Tex. Dep’t of Transp.,
218 S.W.3d 74, 76 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding). In these circumstances, the relator is