IN RE ADAN VOLPE PROPERTIES, LTD. AND
[…] In
the instant case, relators based venue, in part, on the mandatory venue provision
governing suits for libel, slander, or invasion of privacy. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE
ANN . § 15.017 (Vernon 2002) (providing that such actions shall be brought in the county
in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, or in the
county in which the defendant resided at the time of filing suit, or in the county of the
7
residence of defendants, or any of them, or the domicile of any corporate defendant, at the
election of the plaintiff). However, section 15.016 of the civil practice and remedies code
provides that “[a]n action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall
be brought in the county required by that statute.” Id. § 15.016 (Vernon 2002); see In re
Tex. Dep't of Transp., 218 S.W.3d at 76.
Applying these principles to the matter herein, we conclude that the separate
mandatory venue provision for injunction suits prevails over the venue provision regarding