in Re D. J. M.
[…] Wilson v. Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 886 S.W.2d 259, 260 (Tex. 1994). However, the plaintiff has the first choice to fix venue in a proper county by filing the suit in the county of his choice. See In re Masonite Corp., 997 S.W.2d 194, 197 (Tex. 1999) (orig. proceeding). A defendant is then entitled to challenge the plaintiff’s choice by filing a motion to 3 transfer venue. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 86(1).1 The fact that mandatory venue lies in another county provides one ground for a motion to transfer venue. Id. R. 86(3). In this case, the County’s motion to transfer venue was premised on section 51.06 of the Texas Family Code, a mandatory venue provision, which both parties acknowledge governed the trial court’s venue determination. Section 51.06 provides in relevant part: (a) A proceeding under this title shall be commenced in (1) the county in which the alleged delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision occurred; or (2) the county in which the child resides at the time the petition is filed, but only if: (a) the child was under probation supervision in that county at the time of the commission of the delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision; (b) it cannot be determined which county the delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision occurred; or 1 Here, the County filed its motion to transfer venue, objecting to its initial venue choice of Fayette County, after it had already filed both an original petition and an agreed motion for a finding of probable cause of unfitness to proceed.