IN RE: JANA HANCOCK
[…] S.W.2d 440, 441 (Tex. 1983) (orig. proceeding); In re Leder, 263 S.W.3d 283, 286 (Tex.
App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding); Kirby v. Chapman, 917 S.W.2d 902, 907
(Tex. App.–Fort Worth 1996, no writ); Martinez v. Flores, 820 S.W.2d 937, 938 (Tex.
4
App.–Corpus Christi 1991, orig. proceeding); see also Kerst, 237 S.W.3d at 443 n.2.
Therefore, we need not consider the motion to transfer venue under the standards utilized
by other statutes or the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. See In re Nabors, 276 S.W.3d
190, 194 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, orig. proceeding).
Section 155.204 of the family code provides that the “motion must contain a
certification that all other parties, including the attorney general, if applicable, have been
informed of the filing of the motion.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 155.204(a). Section 155.204
does not require that the motion be verified or supported by an affidavit. See In re
Sanchez, 1 S.W.3d 912, 915 (Tex. App.–Waco 1999, orig. proceeding) (“[A] motion to