IN RE: JANA HANCOCK
[…] we do not address their m erits herein.
2
(noting that mandamus has been available to compel mandatory transfer in suits affecting
the parent-child relationship for “a number of years”); In re Kerst, 237 S.W.3d 441, 443
(Tex. App.–Texarkana 2007, orig. proceeding) (considering the erroneous denial of a
mandatory venue transfer under section 155.201(b) of the family code). Accordingly, we
need only determine if the trial court abused its discretion in denying relator’s motion to
transfer venue.
III. THE FAMILY CODE
Relator moved to transfer venue based on section 155.201(a) of the Texas Family
Code, which provides that:
On the filing of a motion showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage
of the child's parents has been filed in another court and requesting a
transfer to that court, the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a
suit affecting the parent-child relationship shall, within the time required by
Section 155.204, transfer the proceedings to the court in which the
dissolution of the marriage is pending. The motion must comply with the
requirements of Section 155.204(a).
TEX . FAM . CODE. ANN . § 155.201(a). The duty to transfer the SAPCR is considered a
mandatory, ministerial act upon a “showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of the
child's parents has been filed in another court.” See id.; In re M.A.S., 246 S.W.3d 182,
183-84 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2007, orig. proceeding); Neal v. Avey, 853 S.W.2d 707,
709 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, writ denied).
Section 155.204(a) provides the procedure for determining a motion to transfer
venue, in relevant part, as follows: