in Re: Willie Rivera, Iii
[…] See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 155.204(h) (providing that an order transferring or refusing to transfer is not subject to interlocutory appeal); Proffer v. Yates, 734 S.W.2d 2 671, 672 (Tex. 1987) (orig. proceeding) (noting that mandamus has been available to compel mandatory transfer in suits affecting parent-child relationships for “a number of years”); In re Kerst, 237 S.W.3d 441, 443 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 2007, orig. proceeding) (considering the erroneous denial of a mandatory transfer of venue under section 155.201(b) of the family code). III. THE FAMILY CODE Willie moved to transfer venue based on section 155.201(b), which provides that: If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required by section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer. Section 155.204(b) provides the procedure for transfer as follows: Except as provided by Subsection (a) or Section 262.203, a motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed.