in Re: Willie Rivera, Iii
[…] App.–Texarkana 2007, orig. proceeding) (considering the erroneous denial of a mandatory transfer of venue under section 155.201(b) of the family code). III. THE FAMILY CODE Willie moved to transfer venue based on section 155.201(b), which provides that: If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required by section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer. Section 155.204(b) provides the procedure for transfer as follows: Except as provided by Subsection (a) or Section 262.203, a motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed. A motion to transfer by another party is timely if it is made on or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service of citation or notice of the suit or before the commencement of the hearing, whichever is sooner. Section 155.204 (c) states that: If a timely motion to transfer has been filed and no controverting affidavit is filed within the period allowed for its filing, the proceeding shall, not later than the 21st day after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court. With respect to the time period for filing a controverting affidavit, section 155.204(d) of statute requires: On or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of notice of a motion to transfer is served, a party desiring to contest the motion must file a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist. 3 IV. ANALYSIS In this case, the motion to transfer venue to Harris county was properly filed with the initial pleading on June 23, 2009. Angelica was served with the modification and motion to transfer venue on July 10, 2009. She filed her original answer on July 30, 2009. However, she did not