in Re Brett W. Ligon, Montgomery County District Attorney and Barbara Adamick, District Clerk for Montgomery County, Texas
[…] Generally, information in jury questionnaires is confidential and, as such, subject to only limited disclosure. Under section 62.0132(g) of the Texas Government Code, jury questionnaires may be disclosed to: (1) a judge assigned to hear a cause of action in which the respondent to the questionnaire is a potential juror; (2) court personnel; and (3) a litigant and a litigant’s attorney in a cause of action in which the respondent to the questionnaire is a potential juror. Id. § 62.0132(g). 5 A written jury summons contains a questionnaire that, after being completed, includes information about a prospective juror’s: “(1) name, sex, race, and age; (2) residence address and mailing address; (3) education level, occupation, and place of employment; (4) marital status and the name, occupation, and place of employment of the person’s spouse; and (5) citizenship status and county of residence.” Id. § 62.0132(c). Although the questionnaires are subject to disclosure in the circumstances described by section 62.0132(g), section 62.0132(f) generally provides that the information contained in jury questionnaires is confidential. Id. § 62.0132(f), (g).