in Re Brett W. Ligon, Montgomery County District Attorney and Barbara Adamick, District Clerk for Montgomery County, Texas
[…] The order also recites that “[g]ood cause exists to allow disclosure” of the completed questionnaires. Discussion The dispute regarding the State’s production of the jury questionnaires arises from a criminal case the State filed in February 2013 against Leon Davis, who was indicted for evading arrest and organized retail theft. In May 2013, Davis filed a 3 motion to change venue from Montgomery County to Harris County. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 31.03 (West 2006). Under article 31.03, a change of venue may be granted on a motion supported by the affidavits of the defendant and at least two credible residents of the county, showing either that “there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial[,]” or that “there is a dangerous combination against him instigated by influential persons, by reason of which he cannot expect a fair trial.” Id. § 31.03(a).