TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court accepted the
plea agreement, deferred an adjudication of guilt, and placed appellant on community
supervision for four years with a $1,000 fine.1 Furthermore, after receiving
admonishments from the trial court, appellant executed an express written waiver of
appeal with regard to the deferred-adjudication order. In addition, the trial court
signed a certification of appellant’s right of appeal, wherein the trial court indicated that
appellant had waived his right of appeal. Consequently, appellant did not pursue an
appeal at that time. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 23(b) (West Supp.
2012) (“The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and
punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is
placed on community supervision.”).
However, in the deferred-adjudication order, the trial court assessed $856 in
court costs. The bill of costs attached to the order indicates that the court costs included
$400 in court-appointed attorney’s fees. Condition 16 of the deferred-adjudication