Luis Raul Camacho v. Matthew K. Rosales
[…] Dretke, 02-07-00294-CV, 2008 WL 4180365, at *2 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 2008, no pet.)(mem. op.), so as to stem “the flood of frivolous lawsuits being filed in the courts of this State by prison inmates[.]” Hickson, 926 S.W.2d at 399. By statute, a court may dismiss an inmate suit at any time where (1) an inmate’s allegation of poverty in an affidavit or unsworn statement is false, (2) “the claim is frivolous or malicious[,]”or (3) the inmate knowingly filed some other false affidavit or unsworn declaration in connection with the claim. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 14.003(a)(West 2002). A claim is frivolous or malicious where: (1) “the claim’s realistic chance or ultimate success is slight;” (2) “the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact;” (3) “it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim;” or (4) “the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because 4 Rosales also responds in the alternative that we should affirm the trial court because Appellant’s allegation of poverty is false.