Keith Thomas v. David Ryan Basse
[…] Id. at § 14.004(a). If a previous suit has been dismissed as frivolous or malicious, section 14.004(b) further requires the affidavit or unsworn declaration state “the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.” Id. at § 14.004(b). Section 14.005 requires that an inmate filing a claim that is subject to the grievance system established by section 501.008(d) of the Texas Government Code shall file an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date the grievance was filed and 4 the date the written decision described by section 501.008(d) was received by the inmate. Id. at § 14.005(a)(1). Additionally, the inmate shall include a copy of the written decision from the grievance system. Id. at § 14.005(a)(2). Section 14.005(b) also states that “[a] court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” Id. at § 14.005(b) (emphasis added); Leachman v. Dretke, 261 S.W.3d 297, 311 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 2008, no pet.). STANDARD OF REVIEW A trial court’s dismissal of an inmate’s suit pursuant to Chapter 14 is reviewed under the standard of abuse of discretion. Retzlaff v. Tex.