appeal. First, we will determine whether this court’s opinion in S.J. v. State—
[…] offense and request that the court take the offense into account in determining
the sentence for the offense of which he stands adjudged guilty. Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 12.45(a). If the trial court takes into account an admitted offense
under section 12.45, prosecution for that offense is barred. Id. § 12.45(c).
Whether the records of an offense can be expunged when the petitioner
admits guilt to that offense pursuant to penal code section 12.45 presents an
issue of first impression in this court. To be entitled to an expunction under
subarticle 55.01(a)(2), a petitioner must prove that (1) he has been released, (2)
the charge has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending, and (3)
“there was no court-ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for the
offense.”4 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2). Recognizing the discord
4
The petitioner must also satisfy either (A) or (B) of subarticle 55.01(a)(2),
which are quoted in full above. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
55.01(a)(2)(A)–(B).
9