appeal. First, we will determine whether this court’s opinion in S.J. v. State—
[…] because guilt for the offense was admitted and considered in determining
punishment, albeit for another offense.
Our interpretation of the expunction statute as a bar to expunction for a
plea in bar offense considered under section 12.45 is consistent with another
provision of article 55.01. See Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex.,
888 S.W.2d 921, 926 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, writ denied) (stating that we do
not construe a statutory provision in isolation or give one provision a meaning out
of harmony or inconsistent with another provision). Article 55.01(c) prohibits
expunction of arrest records for an offense of which the person is subsequently
acquitted if that offense “arose out of a criminal episode, as defined by Section
3.01, Penal Code, and the person was convicted of or remains subject to
prosecution for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(c). In this case, had N.R.J. been acquitted
of the possession offense, article 55.01(c) would prohibit expunction of the
records relating to that offense because he was convicted of DWI arising out of
that criminal episode. See Tex.