appeal. First, we will determine whether this court’s opinion in S.J. v. State—
[…] Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Nail, 305 S.W.3d 673, 674 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no
pet.) (op. on reh’g). A petitioner’s right to an expunction is purely a matter of
statutory privilege, and the petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating that
each of the required statutory conditions have been met. Nail, 305 S.W.3d at
674; Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. J.H.J., 274 S.W.3d 803, 806 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01.
Article 55.01 was most recently amended in 2011, and the amended article
applies here. See Tex Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01; Act of May 25, 2011,
82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 894, § 3, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2275, 2276 (West).
Article 55.01 provides in relevant part:
(a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or
noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or
misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the
arrest expunged if:
....
(2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has
not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there
was no court-ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for
the offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor, provided
that:
(A) regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists for
the offense and whether any limitations period for the offense has
expired, an indictment or information charging the person with the
commission of a misdemeanor offense based on the person’s arrest
or charging the person with the commission of any felony offense
5
arising out of the same transaction for which the person was
arrested:
(i) has not been presented against the person at any time
following the arrest, and:
....
[a certain amount of time has elapsed]; or
(B) prosecution of the person for the offense for which the
person was arrested is no longer possible because the limitations
period has expired.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2).
The statute entitles a petitioner to have “all records and files relating to the
arrest expunged if” certain conditions are met. Id. (emphasis added). Here,
N.R.J. is not seeking, nor is he entitled to, an expunction of all records and files
relating to his December 6, 2007 arrest because he was also arrested for DWI on
that date and was finally convicted of that offense. See id.