appeal. First, we will determine whether this court’s opinion in S.J. v. State—
[…] discretion when it granted his petition for expunction. See Heine, 92 S.W.3d at
646; see also O.R.T., 414 S.W.3d at 336. We sustain the State’s second issue.
VII. CONCLUSION
Having overruled the State’s third issue and sustained the State’s first and
second issues, we reverse the trial court’s judgment and render judgment that
N.R.J.’s petition for expunction is denied.
/s/ Sue Walker
SUE WALKER
JUSTICE
PANEL: DAUPHINOT, WALKER, and MCCOY, JJ.
7
The State argues in its third issue that the possession charge “remained
pending” following his plea in bar. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
55.01(a)(2) (requiring that the charge “has not resulted in a final conviction and is
no longer pending”) (emphasis added). We fail to see how an offense remains
“pending” following a plea in bar in which prosecution for that offense is barred.
The State relies on M.M. for support, specifically its conclusion that although the
State was not permitted to prosecute M.M. for an offense taken into