appeal. First, we will determine whether this court’s opinion in S.J. v. State—
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
15
55.01(a)(2)(A)(i)(a)–(c); see also House Comm. Report, Bill Analysis, Tex.
C.S.S.B. 462, 82nd Leg., R.S. (Apr. 8, 2011). N.R.J. points out that the statute
now requires that there was no community supervision ordered for “the offense,”
whereas the former version required that there was no community supervision
ordered for “any offense.” Compare Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)
(emphasis added), with Act of May 31, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1103, § 17(b),
2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 3019, 3020 (amended 2011) (current version at Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)) (emphasis added). He argues that this change
clarifies that courts should focus solely on the disposition of the offense sought to
be expunged. But the requirement that “there is no court-ordered community
supervision under Article 42.12 for the offense” is separate from the requirement
to show that the charge has not resulted in a final conviction. G.B.E., 2014 WL
1165854, at *6 (rejecting same argument raised on appeal).
Further, nothing in the most recent amendments to article 55.01 shows