Ex Parte Carlos De La Garza
[…] See id. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A); see also Tex. Dep’t. of Pub. Safety v. G.B.E., 459 S.W.3d 622, 626 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. ref’d). De La Garza argues that the plea to a Class C misdemeanor does not prevent expunction of the assault charge because it was not a lesser-included offense of the assault. The State argues expunction is prevented because the Class C disorderly conduct arose out of the same criminal transaction and is therefore barred. Article 55.01(a) begins by providing that “[a] person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest” may “have all records and files relating to the arrest” expunged if certain conditions are met. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01 (emphasis added).