Texas Department of Public Safety v. Manuel Alfaro
[…] G.B.E., 459 S.W.3d 622, 626 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. ref’d). Individual charges within an arrest are not subject to expunction, but rather an arrest can only be expunged if every offense 6 arising from that arrest meets the requirements of article 55.01. S.J. v. State, 438 S.W.3d 838, 845 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, no pet.); see Ex parte Vega, 510 S.W.3d at 548. The Department argues that Alfaro was barred from expunging his arrest records from December 20, 2009 because the arrest resulted in court-ordered community supervision for one of the charges arising out of the arrest. Article 55.01(a) begins by providing that “[a] person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest” may “have all records and files relating to the arrest” expunged if certain conditions are met. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01 (emphasis added).