COURT OF APPEALS
[…] requested a sudden passion instruction; consequently, it is a “law applicable to the case.” See
Wooten, 400 S.W.3d at 605. Under this scenario, we will determine whether the trial court erred
by denying Appellant’s request to instruct the jury on sudden passion, and if we find error, we
will analyze whether the error resulted in some harm to Appellant. Wooten, 400 S.W.3d at 606.
Applicable Law
At the punishment stage, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether she caused the
death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause.
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(d). The Penal Code defines sudden passion as “passion directly
caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the
person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former
provocation.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(a)(2). “Adequate cause” is defined as “cause that
would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary
temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. §
19.02(a)(1). The defendant has the burden of production and persuasion with respect to the issue
of sudden passion. Wooten, 400 S.W.3d at 605.
To justify a jury instruction on the issue of sudden passion at the punishment phase, the