Dallas Area Rapid Transit ("DART") and Fort Worth Transportation Authority (The "T") v. Agent Systems, Inc.
[…] court to both prejudgment and postjudgment interest; they contend that it should

      6
        Both cases appellants cite are inapposite; likewise, the federal case is not
controlling authority. See GLF Constr. Corp. v. DART, 546 F. App’x 429, No. 12-
11017, 2013 WL 5433777 (5th Cir. Oct. 1, 2013); Port Neches-Groves ISD v.
Pyramid Constructors, L.L.P., 281 S.W.3d 142, 150 (Tex. App.––Beaumont
2009, pet. denied); see also Davenport v. Garcia, 834 S.W.2d 4, 20 (Tex. 1992)
(orig. proceeding).


                                         32
have been no more than five percent. Section 304.003(c)(2) of the finance code

provides that the postjudgment interest rate on a money judgment to which

section 304.002 does not apply is “five percent a year if the prime rate as

published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System . . . is less

than five percent.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c)(2). We may take judicial

notice of the correct published rate on appeal, which is published on the Office of

the Consumer Credit Commissioner’s website. Office of Pub. Util. Counsel v.

Pub. Util.