Dallas Area Rapid Transit ("DART") and Fort Worth Transportation Authority (The "T") v. Agent Systems, Inc.
[…] be paid. Johnson & Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 531. The trial court appears to have

awarded prejudgment interest at six percent from either August 26 or 27, 2001

through October 4, 2012, the day before the judgment was rendered. However,

there is no evidence of a written notice of a claim being made as soon as

February 2001; appellants did not issue the stop work order halting the ISQT until

August 2001. It appears that the trial court’s prejudgment interest calculation

was erroneously based on Agent’s assertion that section 302.002 applies to this

case.    See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 302.002 (calculating prejudgment interest

“beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the amount is due”).

Accordingly, we conclude and hold that although Agent was entitled to

prejudgment interest, the amount of prejudgment interest awarded was

calculated erroneously. See Pringle v. Moon, 158 S.W.3d 607, 611–12 (Tex.

App.––Fort Worth 2005, no pet.). Because neither party has briefed what date