Dallas Area Rapid Transit ("DART") and Fort Worth Transportation Authority (The "T") v. Agent Systems, Inc.
[…] In that
connection, good faith means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable
commercial standards of fair dealing.”


                                         29
                       Question on Damages Appropriate

      Appellants contend in their sixth issue that the trial court erred by

overruling their motion for instructed verdict, by including a jury question on

damages, and by entering judgment on the jury’s verdict for Agent because local

government code section 271.153(a) limits a damage award to “the balance due

and owed” under the contract.

      Section 271.153(a) provides, “[T]he total amount of money awarded in an

adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract

subject to this subchapter is limited to the following: (1) the balance due and

owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been

amended . . . .” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.153(a) (West Supp. 2014).

Appellants claim that they owed Agent only for delivery and installation of the first

twenty fareboxes and that they already paid that amount in the settlement during

Agent’s bankruptcy.