ACCEPTED
[…] Agreement (Appx Item 17, RR Vol. 32: DX119).
{C1208515.DOCX:} 8
the trial court ruled as a matter of law that the federal Miller Act did not apply, and
that Dig Tech had “substantially complied” with the McGregor Act, thus
perfecting its bond claim(s). The trial court denied GAIC’s request to submit the
issue of Dig Tech’s compliance with the McGregor Act’s notice requirements to
the jury. (RR Vol. 9 at 136:18–137:7; 141:1–142:18).
Dig Tech failed to submit evidence of damages in compliance with Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 18.091. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
18.091 requires that a claimant present evidence of damages “in the form of a net
loss after reduction for income tax payments or unpaid tax liability pursuant to any
federal income tax law.” When Dig Tech’s representative Mike Furry was
questioned as to whether Dig Tech’s requested damages conformed to this
requirement, Dig Tech objected and the trial court sustained its objection. (RR Vol.
5 at 101:14-103:19 (Dig Tech owner Mike Furry)). By Offer of Proof pursuant to