Star Operations, Inc. and Great American Insurance Company of New York v. Dig Tech, Inc.
[…] Appendix Item 12 § 2253.047. Additional Notice Required for Payment Bond ... , TX GOVT § 2253.047 2008 Main Volume (1) The revised law substitutes the term "payment bond beneficiary," for the source law term "claimant" for the reason stated in Revisor's Note (3) under Section 2253.021 of this chapter. (2) The revised law substitutes the term "retainage" for the source law phrase "agreements ... by which payments are not to be made in full therefor in the month next following each month in which the labor was performed or the materials were delivered" because Section 2253.001 of this chapter defines "retainage" to mean "the part of the payments under a public work contract that are not required to be paid within the month after the month in which the public work labor is performed or public work material is delivered under the contract." (3) The revised law substitutes the terms "public work labor," "public work material," and "public work labor or material" for the source law terms "labor" and "material" for the reason stated in Revisor's Note (4) under Section 2253.021 of this chapter.