Star Operations, Inc. and Great American Insurance Company of New York v. Dig Tech, Inc.
[…] The trial court denied GAIC’s request to submit the issue of Dig Tech’s compliance with the McGregor Act’s notice requirements to the jury. (RR Vol. 9 at 136:18–137:7; 141:1–142:18). Dig Tech failed to submit evidence of damages in compliance with Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 18.091. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.091 requires that a claimant present evidence of damages “in the form of a net loss after reduction for income tax payments or unpaid tax liability pursuant to any federal income tax law.” When Dig Tech’s representative Mike Furry was questioned as to whether Dig Tech’s requested damages conformed to this requirement, Dig Tech objected and the trial court sustained its objection. (RR Vol. 5 at 101:14-103:19 (Dig Tech owner Mike Furry)).