Filed: 11/17/2015 4:35:15 PM
[…] exclusive franchise agreement (the "Agreement") between Allied and the City. A true and
correct copy of the current written agreement is attached as Exhibit "A". The Agreement is
effective from October 1, 2011 through September 30, 2018. The agreement is exclusive to
Allied and the City may not contract with another entity to perform the solid waste collection
services covered by the Agreement during the term of the Agreement.
13. The City has waived sovereign immunity to both liability and suit by contracting for solid
waste collection services with Allied. Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code
provides:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a
contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign
immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract,
subject to the tenns and conditions of this subchapter. Tex. Loe. Gov't.Code Ann. §
271.152 (Vernon 2005).
The City and Allied entered into a written contract stating the essential terms of the
3
Case 7:15-cv-00459 Document 1-8 Filed in TXSD on 10/31/15 Page 4of19