in Re Albert Ortiz
[…] Ortiz points out that on December 21, 2005, the Bank Parties sent Ortiz a notice that the debt had been accelerated, but the letter was mailed to the wrong 30 address. The Bank Parties faxed the same letter to Ortiz's attorney on January 13, 2006. Ortiz contends that the cause of action for judicial foreclosure accrued on one of these dates. Because National City did not file its judicial-foreclosure claim until February 3, 2010, which is more than four years after each of these dates, Ortiz contends that the claim is time-barred. See TEx. C!V. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(a) (West 2002) ("A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."). Where, as here, a deed of trust contains an optional debt-acceleration clause, a cause of action for judicial foreclosure accrues when the note holder actually exercises its option to accelerate. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001); CA Partners v.