AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed May 29, 2014.
[…] merchandise for hire, within this state, on land, or in boats or vessels on the waters entirely within this state.” Elmer, 124 S.W.3d at 212 (quoting
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 5.001 revisor’s note).
2
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(1) (West 2011) (governmental unit is liable for personal injury proximately caused by
wrongful act, omission, or negligence of employee acting within scope of employment if personal injury arises from operation or use of motor-
driven vehicle and employee would be personally liable to claimant according to Texas law).
3
Section 452.056 of the Texas Transportation Code permits a regional transportation authority to “own, operate, and maintain a public
transportation system in the territory of the authority.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 452.056 (West 2013). “Public transportation” is defined
as “the conveyance of passengers and hand-carried packages or baggage of a passenger by any means of transportation.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE
ANN. § 452.001(9).
–6–