AUTHORITY v. MORRIS et al.
[…] 8
their injuries or damages claimed, the trier of fact (which is you the jury)
in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if
any, shall determine the percentage of fault of the plaintiffs and the
judge shall reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the
plaintiffs in proportion to their percentage of fault.
The trial court found that there was no evidence that contradicted the plaintiffs’
testimony that the bus veered into their lane and refused to give the requested
instructions.
Pursuant to OCGA § 51-12-33 (a), where “the plaintiff is to some degree
responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the trier of fact, in its determination
of the total amount of damages to be awarded . . . shall determine the percentage of
fault of the plaintiff[.]” See also Double View Ventures, LLC v. Polite, 326 Ga. App.
555, 558 (1) (a) (757 SE2d 172) (2014). Fault, as used in OCGA § 51-12-33 (a)
“refers to a breach of the legal duty that a plaintiff owes to exercise ordinary care to