Gerardo Corral, A/K/A Rodney Serna, A/K/A Alfred Hernandez v. State
[…] In regard to above (white house with red windows)[.] In the presence of the prosecutor and counsel for appellant, the court read the portion of its response that preceded its signature. Neither expressed objection. The court did not, however, read orally the final sentence of its response, “In regard to above 10 (white house with red windows).” As for whether the court otherwise submitted the written question and its response, including the final sentence, to appellant or his counsel before delivery to the jury, the record is silent.8 In responding to a request from the jury, article 36.27 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires the court to “first submit the question and also submit his answer to the same to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury . . . .”9 Before the charge is read to the jury “the defendant or his counsel shall have a reasonable time to examine the same . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.