Court of Appeals
[…] Schacht,
435 S.W.2d at 201; Simpson, 380 S.W.2d at 858. The proponent of the validity of
the first marriage need not “prove the nonexistence of divorce in every jurisdiction
where proceedings could have been possible; it is only necessary to rule out those
proceedings where [the proponent’s spouse] might reasonably have been expected
to have pursued them.” Davis v. Davis, 521 S.W.2d 603, 605 (Tex. 1975).
A person who is currently married cannot legally obtain a marriage license
to marry someone else. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.009(a)(5), (b) (West Supp.
2012); see also id. § 6.202(a) (West 2006) (A marriage is void if “either party has
an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action
19
or terminated by the death of the other spouse.”). A putative marriage is a marriage
that is entered into in good faith by one of the parties, but that is invalid because of
some legal impediment. Osuna v. Quintana, 993 S.W.2d 201, 210 (Tex. App.—
Corpus Christi 1999, no pet.). The law protects the innocent spouse who acted in