Bobby Joe Waller v. State
[…] Here, there is no evidence that appellant meets the requirements for the ninety- day reporting requirement. See id. In fact, the State proffered only appellant’s 1982 conviction in support of the sex offender registration requirement. As such, the evidence established that appellant was only required to report once a year. See id. And because he was only required to report once a year, appellant’s conviction for failure to register as a sex offender could not have been a second-degree felony under article 62.102(b)(3). See id. art. 62.102(b)(3). Instead, appellant’s offense constitutes a third-degree felony under article 62.102(b)(2). See id. art. 62.102(b)(2) (stating that a failure to comply with the sex offender registration requirements is a third-degree felony “if the actor is a person whose duty to register expires under Article 62.101(a) and who is required to verify registration once each year under Article 62.058”). In light of the foregoing and after reviewing the trial court’s judgment, we find the judgment to erroneously state that appellant’s conviction was a second-degree felony rather than a third-degree felony. See id. Appellant requests that we modify the judgment to correct this error.