Bobby Joe Waller v. State
[…] See id. Appellant was indicted for failing to report a change in address in accordance with article 62.055(a). See id. art. 62.055(a) (West Supp. 2012). A person commits the offense of failure to comply with the registration requirements of Chapter 62 if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of the Chapter. Id. art. 62.102(a). Appellant pleaded guilty to the charged offense, and the trial court proceeded to sentencing. In its judgment, the trial court noted that appellant was convicted of a second-degree felony. Article 62.102 provides that a failure to comply with the sex offender registration requirements is a second-degree felony “if the actor is a person whose duty to register expires under Article 62.101(a) and who is required to verify registration once each 90- day period under Article 62.058.” Id. art. 62.102(b)(3).