State v. Chad Michael Hrachovy
[…] Officer Markwardt stated that on May 11, 2010, he observed a black Dodge “dually” truck and a silver Ford F-250 truck traveling eastbound on University Drive in College Station “at a high rate of speed.” Both vehicles were “definitely” exceeding the 35-mile- per-hour speed limit. Officer Markwardt eventually caught up with both trucks at an intersection where they were stopped side-by-side at a red light. Hrachovy was the driver of the silver Ford F-250 truck. The drivers of the trucks revved their engines, and 1Subsection 545.420(a)(1) states: “A person may not participate in any manner in . . . a race.” Subsection 545.420(b)(2)(A) defines “race” as “the use of one or more vehicles in an attempt to . . . outgain or outdistance another vehicle or prevent another vehicle from passing.” State v. Hrachovy Page 2 Hrachovy spun his truck’s tires. The two drivers were looking back and forth at each other. When the light turned green, both trucks accelerated. Officer Markwardt stated that Hrachovy “hammered on it, put it to the floor and went as fast as possible.”