Court of Appeals
[…] years. This appeal followed.
Mobile Tracking Devices
Article 18.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure empowers a district judge
to issue an order authorizing the surreptitious installation and use of a mobile tracking
device for the purpose of tracking the movement of a vehicle. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 18.21, § 14(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012). The order must be issued in the same
judicial district as the site of (1) the investigation, or (2) the person, vehicle, container,
item, or object the movement of which is to be tracked by the device. Id. at § 14(a)(1) &
(2). “The order may authorize the use of a mobile tracking device outside the judicial
district but within the state, if the device is installed within the district.” Id. at § 14(b)
(emphasis added).
5
An order authorizing the use of a mobile tracking device may be issued only on
the application of an authorized peace officer. Id. at § 14(c). That application must be
written, signed, and sworn to before a district judge and it must contain a statement of