State v. Quincy Butler
[…] The trial court concluded that Butler received ineffective assistance of counsel; and, therefore, his statements were not voluntarily and freely given. Butler did not receive ineffective assistance of counsel, and the trial court abused its discretion in suppressing the grand jury testimony. We sustain the State’s first issue on appeal. Article 20.17 Target Warnings The State argues in its second issue that the trial court erred in granting Butler’s motion to suppress on the ground that Butler was not given the proper target warnings as required by TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO ANN. art. 20.17 (West 2005). Article 20.17 provides: (a) The grand jury, in propounding questions to the person accused or suspected, shall first state the offense with which he is suspected or accused, the county where the offense is said to have been committed and as nearly as may be, the time of commission of the offense, and shall direct the examination to the offense under investigation. (b) Prior to any questioning of an accused or suspected person who is subpoenaed to appear before the grand jury, the accused or suspected person shall be furnished a written copy of the warnings contained in Subsection (c) of this section and shall be given a reasonable opportunity to retain counsel or apply to the court for an appointed attorney and to consult with counsel prior to appearing before the grand jury. State v. Butler Page 7 (c) If an accused or suspected person is subpoenaed to appear before a grand jury prior to any questions before the grand jury, the person accused or suspected shall be orally warned as follows: (1) "Your testimony before this grand jury is under oath"; (2) "Any material question that is answered falsely before this grand jury subjects you to being prosecuted for aggravated perjury"; (3) "You have the right to refuse to make answers to any question, the answer to which would incriminate you