Brazos County Appraisal District v. Bryan-College Station Regional Association of Realtors, Inc.
[…] In Texas, attorney's fees are recoverable from an opposing party only when authorized by statute or by contract between the parties. Travelers Indem. Co. of Conn. v. Mayfield, 923 S.W.2d 590, 593 (Tex. 1996); Midland Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. BP Am. Prod. Co., 282 S.W.3d 215, 225 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2009, pet. Brazos County Appraisal District v. Bryan-College Station Regional Association of Realtors, Inc. Page 7 denied). The Association asserts that attorney's fees were authorized by section 42.29 of the Tax Code. The trial court awarded attorney’s fees in the amount of $8,000 to the Association pursuant to section 42.29. Section 42.29 provides that a "property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 or 42.26 may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.29 (West Supp. 2012). Section 42.25 provides a remedy for an excessive appraisal, entitling the owner to a reduction of the appraised value on the appraisal roll. Id. § 42.25 (West 2008).