Brazos County Appraisal District v. Bryan-College Station Regional Association of Realtors, Inc.
[…] Section 2(a) of Article VIII authorizes the Texas Legislature to exempt certain public property from taxation. TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 2(a). Any law exempting property not mentioned in this particular section is “null and void.” Id. The property at issue here is of “institutions engaged primarily in public charitable functions, which may conduct auxiliary activities to support those charitable functions; <” Id. (emphasis added). In 1999, section 2(a) was amended to broaden the base of institutions that could benefit from a tax exemption.