TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] PUBLIC CHARITABLE FUNCTIONS
In its first two issues on appeal, the Appraisal District contends that the trial
court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the Association because section
11.231 of the Texas Tax Code is unconstitutional, and if it is constitutional, the
Association produced no summary judgment evidence to prove that it qualified for an
exemption under any provision of Article VIII, Section 2 of the Texas Constitution.
Section 2(a) of Article VIII authorizes the Texas Legislature to exempt certain
public property from taxation. TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 2(a). Any law exempting
property not mentioned in this particular section is “null and void.” Id. The property at
issue here is of “institutions engaged primarily in public charitable functions, which may
conduct auxiliary activities to support those charitable functions; <” Id. (emphasis
added). In 1999, section 2(a) was amended to broaden the base of institutions that could
benefit from a tax exemption. See generally House Research Organization, “Proposed
1 The constitutionality of an exemption for the Association’s property appears to be an issue of first