COURT OF APPEALS
[…] trial or in any post-judgment motion), cert. denied, 541 U.S. 1043 (2004).
5
by the probate code provisions that were in effect at the time that the order was
signed.5
Under former probate code section 629, the judge of the court in which a
guardianship is pending has wide latitude to address all matters related to the
guardianship and the authority to issue all necessary orders. Act of May 30,
1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 957, § 1, sec. 629, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 4081, 4088,
repealed by Act of May 19, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 823, § 3.02(a), 2011 Tex.
Sess. Law Serv. 1901, 2094 (West 2011). Additionally, former section 632(a)
provides that “a person does not need to be cited or otherwise given notice in a
guardianship matter except in situations in which this chapter expressly provides
for citation or the giving of notice.” Act of May 30, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 957,
§ 1, sec. 632(a), 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 4081, 4089, repealed by Act of May 19,
2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 823, § 3.02(a), 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1901, 2094
(West 2011). None of the former probate code’s provisions expressly provide for