COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6
Loudermilk further noted in his correspondence that if any funds “were the
separate property of Mr. Herron and they were spent during the course of the
7
Although no formal citation or notice was required,7 Henry’s written objection and
Loudermilk’s correspondence was sufficient to provide Amy with notice of the
deficiencies that had accrued during her time as guardian of the estate and that
were subsequently reflected in the probate court’s order and findings of fact and
conclusions of law.
Also, under former probate code section 760(b), “the court may
immediately accept a resignation and appoint a successor without citation or
notice but may not discharge the person resigning . . . or release the person or
the sureties on the person’s bond until final order or judgment is rendered on the
final account of the guardian.” Act of May 16, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 614,
§ 14, sec. 760(b), 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1173, 1178, repealed by Act of May 19,
2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 823, § 3.02(a), 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1901, 2094
(West 2011). Because no final account had been rendered and Amy had not