in the Guardianship of Jeffrey Herron, an Incapacitated Person
[…] Also, under former probate code section 760(b), “the court may immediately accept a resignation and appoint a successor without citation or notice but may not discharge the person resigning . . . or release the person or the sureties on the person’s bond until final order or judgment is rendered on the final account of the guardian.” Act of May 15, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 614, § 14, sec. 760(b), 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1173, 1178, repealed by Act of May 19, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 823, § 3.02(a), 2011 Tex. Sess.