Manuel Medellin Jr. v. State of Texas
[…] Appellant admits that the trial court held a competency hearing, but he argues that the record “does not reflect that A.M. was ever sworn in as a witness or even admonished to tell the truth.” Appellant cites Torres v. State and Article 38.071 to support his contention that, “even if A.M. was competent to testify, she must also have been admonished or sworn in.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.071 (West Supp. 2012); Torres v. State, 33 S.W.3d 252, 256 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). The authority cited by Appellant is not applicable to this case. Article 38.071 “applies only to a hearing or proceeding in which the court determines that a child younger than 13 years of age would be unavailable to testify.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.071, § 1 (emphasis added). Additionally, the issue in Torres was whether a videotape was admissible “because the child was not placed under oath or admonished prior to questioning” that occurred on the videotape.