TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The only error, however, that he attributes to the trial court is the failure of the trial
court to: 1) conduct a Jackson v. Denno3 hearing as to the voluntariness of this statement
pursuant to article 38.22, section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure; 2) make
findings of fact to support its conclusion as to the voluntariness of this statement
pursuant to article 38.22, section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure; and 3)
include a general instruction as to the voluntariness of this statement pursuant to article
38.22, section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
Voluntariness Hearing
Article 38.22, section 6 provides in pertinent part:
In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a
statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in
the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under
voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been
voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the
court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order
stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily
made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion
was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West 2005).
Under the Court of Criminal Appeals’ precedents, section 6 of article 38.22
applies to both an accused's custodial and non-custodial statements. Oursbourn v. State,
3 378 U.S. 368, 12 L. Ed. 2d 908, 84 S. Ct. 1774 (1964).
Randle v.