in the Interest of C.M.F., L.M.F. and C.G.F.
[…] Amy argues that the MSA did not supersede the temporary orders, and that the provisions of the MSA were not effective until entry of the divorce decree. Sections 6.602 and 153.0071 of the Texas Family Code govern mediated settlement agreements. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602 (West 2006), § 153.0071 (West 2008). Section 6.602 applies to property division; section 153.0071 applies to suits affecting the parent-child relationship. See id. §§ 6.602(b), 153.0071(d); Barina v. Barina, No. 03-08-00341-CV, 2008 WL 4951224, at *4, n.2 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 21, 2008, no pet.). Section 153.0071 provides in part as follows: (c) On the written agreement of the parties or on the court's own motion, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation. (d) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and 3 (3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. (e) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law. (e-1) Notwithstanding Subsections (d) and (e), a court may decline to enter a judgment on a mediated settlement agreement if the court finds that: (1) a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that circumstance impaired the party's ability to make decisions; and (2) the agreement is not in the child's best interest. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 153.0071(c)-(e-1). The mediated settlement agreement in this case complies with the requirements of subsection (d).