Court of Appeals
[…] Under the schedule, the children’s full-time
placement with the mother would begin on November 4. Our disposition of the motion
before us does not require that we consider whether the trial court’s order complies with
section 263.403(a), and we express no opinion on that question.
2
2013, asserting in part that the order for monitored return was insufficient to extend the
dismissal deadline. On February 28, the trial court signed the final order appointing the
Department permanent managing conservator and the mother and the father
possessory conservators.
Family Code section 263.401(c) provides:
If the court grants an extension [under section 263.401(b)] but does not
commence the trial on the merits before the required date for dismissal
under Subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the suit. The court may not
grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond the required
date for dismissal under Subsection (b).
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(c) (West 2008).
In pertinent part, Family Code section 263.402 provides:
A party to a suit under this chapter who fails to make a timely motion to
dismiss the suit under this subchapter waives the right to object to the
court’s failure to dismiss the suit.