Court of Appeals
[…] community supervision. Additionally, appellant contends that the orally pronounced
sentence, which did not contain an order to pay a fine, controls over the written
judgment. We agree with appellant and will reverse the sentence and remand the case
to the trial court for a new punishment trial.
Analysis
Initially we note that the State has candidly confessed that appellant’s position is
correct on both issues. As to the first issue, appellant was convicted of possession of
less than one gram of a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1. See TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(a), (b). Subsection (b) provides that “an offense
under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance
possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one
gram.” Id. As a state jail felony offense, it is punishable by confinement for not less
than 180 days nor more than two years in a SJF, and an optional fine not to exceed
$10,000.00. See § 12.35 (West Supp. 2012).
However, a conviction of a state jail felony offense under section 481.115(b) of