Sierra Club v. Andrews County, Texas, Andrews Industrial Foundation and Andrews Chamber of Commerce
[…] But the question of whether the trial court should have granted the motion pursuant to the Act is purely one of law based on the evidence the trial court had before it when disposing of the motion. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 27.006(a)(West Supp. 2013)(“In determining whether a legal 13 action should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”). Given this, it is our duty to render the judgment that the trial court should have rendered. See TEX.R.APP.P. 43.3 (“When reversing a trial court’s judgment, the court must render the judgment that the trial court should have . . . .”); Staley v.