TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] reason of the additional evidence and shall file the additional evidence and any
changes, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.
11
Sierra Club’s motion to the district court urged consideration of additional new evidence,
but it limits its appeal to the two memos addressed here.
17
Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.175(c). But even if we assume without deciding that these two memos
are material and that Sierra Club had good reasons for its failure to present the evidence to
TCEQ, see id., section 2001.175 simply does not apply to the circumstance presented here.
Section 2001.175 is in Subchapter G of the APA, which is titled, “Contested Cases: Judicial
Review,” see id. §§ 2001.171–.178. By its own terms, Subchapter G applies only to judicial
review from contested-case hearings: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies
available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case
is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.” Id. § 2001.171 (emphasis added). TCEQ’s
evaluation of Sierra Club’s hearing request and its decision to deny that hearing request is
not a contested-case hearing subject to the APA. See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 55.255(a) (“The