TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] WCS’s proposed design for its facility included various other safeguards, including berms to divert
and collect rainwater, groundwater-monitoring systems, surface-water monitoring systems, and air-
quality monitoring systems.
While TDSHS was conducting its technical review of WCS’s application, the
Legislature transferred regulatory responsibility for issuance of by-product disposal licenses to
TCEQ, which continued and subsequently completed the technical review of WCS’s application
under TDSHS regulations. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 401.2625 (granting to TCEQ the “sole
and exclusive authority to grant, deny, renew, revoke, suspend, amend, or withdraw licenses for
source material recovery and processing or for storage, processing, or disposal of byproduct
material”); see also id. § 33(k)(1) (requiring TCEQ to complete ongoing reviews using TDSHS
“Superfund site” is a place considered a national priority for environmental remediation because of
known or threatened releases of hazardous substances at that site. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601–9626.
3