ACCEPTED
[…] Water Code § 26.028(d) &citing 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 55.201(i)(5)).
12
issue of whether the City of Waco or Bosque River Coalition was an affected
person. But see slip op. at 10-11.
Unlike in City of Waco and Bosque River Coalition, there is no exception to the
right to a public hearing that applies in this case; the applicable statutes do not
provide TCEQ with the discretion to determine the need for a contested case
hearing regarding the type of application at issue in this case, if the hearing is
requested by an affected person. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 401.264 (a) (“The
commission . . . on the written request of a person affected shall provide an
opportunity for a public hearing on an application . . . to issue, renew, or amend a .
. . license to dispose of by-product materials in the manner provided by Chapter
2001, Government Code”). But see slip op. at 11 (describing section 401.264 of the
health and safety code as allowing TCEQ to determine the need for such a
contested case hearing).
It is worth noting that in reaching its decision in City of Waco, the Supreme