legislature has attempted a comprehensive rewrite; several times. See Reynolds v. State,
[…] A person commits the offense of failure to comply with the registration
requirements of Chapter 62 if the person is required to register and fails to comply with
any requirement of the Chapter. Id. art. 62.102(a). Rogers was indicted for the failure
“to report defendant’s change of address within seven days of a defendant’s actual
change of residence.” (sic). It is not clear from the indictment which manner and
means of violating the statute the State was relying upon. The indictment could have
been for the failure to report an intended change in his address, id. art. 62.055(a) (first
sentence) or that Rogers failed to report “not later than the seventh day after changing
the address… in person to the local law enforcement” in which his new residence is
located. Id. (second sentence) (or for some other violation of the statute). Either failure
is a violation of the registration requirements for a person who is required to register.