Robert D. Rogers, Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] For purposes of this offense, it did not matter that he did not subsequently register on January 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 9, or 10, much less January 11. 5 The length of the period of time following the expiration of the deadline that he failed to register had no bearing upon the fact, nature, or classification of his offense. As for the significance of including January 11 on the charging information, we observe first that Rogers had not completed his registration requirement on that day by the time police tracked him down at his mother’s house. Although it is true that I.C. § 11-8-8- 19(a) (West, Westlaw current through 2012 Second Regular Session) tolls the registration period during incarceration, we do not conclude from this or I.C. § 11-8-8-11(i) (West, Westlaw current through 2012 Second Regular Session) (“[i]f a sex or violent offender who is registered with a local law enforcement authority becomes incarcerated, the local law enforcement authority shall transmit a copy of the information provided by the sex or violent offender during registration to the department”) that, as Rogers contends, the law enforcement authority “should have then assisted Rogers with registration.” Appellant’s Appendix at 13. I.C. § 11-8-8-11(i) imposes no such obligation.