Peter Hardsteen and Paulina Mayberg Hardsteen and Intervenor Texas Farm Bureau v. Dean's Campin Co.
[…] Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 215 (Tex. 2003). B. Whether the Hardsteens owed contractual indemnity that Dean could enforce We begin by noting that, but for its bankruptcy protection, Rexhall owed a statutory obligation to indemnify Dean—an exonerated, innocent seller of its product—for Dean’s attorney’s fees and costs incurred defending against the Hardsteens’ claims. See Dean I, 2002 WL 1980840, at *3–4 (relying on TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002 and Meritor, 44 S.W.3d at 90); see also Toyota Indus. Equip. Mfg., 325 S.W.3d at 688–91. This duty arises from section 82.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides: A manufacturer shall indemnity and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(a). But the issue presented in the competing summary-judgment motions is not whether Dean has a right to statutory indemnity from Rexhall but, rather, whether Dean has a contractual right to indemnity from the Hardsteens.