Opinion filed August 30, 2013
[…] App. 2003); Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). If
error existed, we then determine whether the error caused sufficient harm to
warrant reversal. Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743–44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
When a defendant properly preserves error, reversal is required if the error caused
some harm. Barrios v. State, 283 S.W.3d 348, 350 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). When
the defendant does not present a proposed jury instruction at trial, any potential
error in the charge is reviewed only for egregious harm. Oursbourn v. State, 259
S.W.3d 159, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
Article 38.22, section 6, provides for a general instruction by which the jury
is asked to determine whether a defendant’s statement was made under voluntary
6
conditions. Id. at 173. This section applies only “where a question is raised as to
the voluntariness of a statement of an accused.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6. The
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that a “question is raised” when the trial
court is notified by the parties or raises on its own an issue about the voluntariness
of a statement. Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 175. Once a question is raised, the trial