Opinion issued April 21, 2015.
[…] App.—Houston [1st. Dist.] Jan. 12, 2012, no pet.) (memo. op.).
5
to section 38 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. 2 Specifically,
Nguyen contends that there was no evidence that the standard for reasonableness
set forth in Arthur Anderson & Co. v. Perry Equipment Corp3 or “testimony that
the fees were reasonable and necessary.” In short, Nguyen contends there was no
evidence that Bui’s attorney’s fees were reasonable.
However, “[i]t is presumed4 that the usual and customary attorney’s fees for
a claim of the type described in section 38.001 are reasonable.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 38.003 (Vernon 2008). A related provision—section 38.004—
2
Section 38.001(8) provides that “[a] person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees
from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and
costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 38.01(8) (Vernon 2008).
3
Factors that a factfinder should consider when determining the reasonableness of a
fee include:
(1) the time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions