in Re DCP Midstream, L.P.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.002(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); see Dalworth Restoration, Inc. v. Rife-Marshall, 433 S.W.3d 773, 780–81 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, pet. dism’d w.o.j.). A “defendant” in the chapter is any party (like appellant) from “whom, at the time of the submission of the case to the trier of fact, a claimant seeks recovery of damages.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(2). A “settling person” is someone “who has, at any time, paid or promised to pay money or anything of monetary value to a claimant in consideration of potential liability with respect to the . . . harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” Id. § 33.011(5). Section 33.012 contemplates that a credit should be given when a plaintiff has benefited from a settlement that covers the same harm from which the plaintiff seeks recovery against a nonsettling defendant. Dalworth Restoration, Inc., 433 S.W.3d at 780–81; Galle, Inc. v.