in Re DCP Midstream, L.P.
[…] Settlement agreements are relevant and necessary to determine the amount of settlement credits to which a defendant is entitled under the common law’s “one satisfaction” rule that a plaintiff should not be compensated twice for the same injury. See In re Enron Corp. Sec., Derivative & ERISA Litig., 623 F. Supp. 2d at 836–39; In re Frank A. Smith Sales, 32 S.W.3d 871, 874–76 (Tex. App.— Corpus Christi 2000, orig. proceeding). Settlement agreements are also relevant under the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code in determining settlement credits. See TEX. 11 CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(b) (“the court shall [ ] reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements”); In re Enron Corp.