Court of Appeals
[…] could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979); see also
Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 894-95 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). In reviewing the
evidence, we give deference to the jury‟s responsibility to resolve any conflicts in the
testimony, weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inference from facts. Williams v.
State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
Fisher was convicted of capital murder. The jury was instructed under the law of
parties. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 7.01(a), (b), 7.02(a), (b). Article 7.01(a) provides
that “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is
committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally
responsible, or by both.” Id. § 7.01(a). “Each party to an offense may be charged with
commission of the offense.” Id. § 7.01(b). A person is criminally responsible for the
conduct of another if “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the
offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to
commit the offense[.]” Id. § 7.02(a)(2). Additionally,