United States Court of Appeals
[…] facility in interstate commerce, as required by 18 U.S.C.
§ 1958(a). On April 12, 2005, the district court denied the
motion.
On December 13, 2005, Fisher was sentenced to 168 months'
imprisonment, to be followed by four years of supervised release,
and a special monetary assessment of $300.
II.
Fisher's primary argument is that the district court
erred in denying his Rule 29 motion for acquittal of the murder-
for-hire charge because the government failed to show that
Brousseau's murder would violate U.S. state or federal law. The
federal murder-for-hire statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a), requires an
"intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any
State or the United States." Fisher argues that a murder committed
in Canada does not violate U.S. state or federal law. Within this
broad argument, he also argues more narrowly that the government
failed to introduce evidence as to what state or federal law would
have been violated by Brousseau's murder.