Court of Appeals
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 11, 2013, no pet. h.) (citing Newspaper
Holdings, Inc. v. Crazy Hotel Assisted Living, Ltd., No. 01-12-00581-CV, 2013 WL 1867104, at
*6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 2, 2013, no pet. h.)).
Both parties believe the rules of statutory construction support their respective positions.
Since the issue of statutory construction is a question of law, we review it de novo. Molinet v.
Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 411 (Tex. 2011); R.R. Comm’n of Tex. v. Tex. Citizens for a Safe
Future & Clean Water, 336 S.W.3d 619, 624 (Tex. 2011). When construing a statute, our
6
Section 27.009 states that court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees “shall” be awarded to the moving party “[i]f
the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a)(1)
(West Supp. 2012). A “legal action” is defined as a “lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim or
counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal or equitable relief.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.