Court of Appeals
[…] Hearst Corp., 878 S.W.2d 577,
582 (Tex. 1994) (noting “[e]very defamation action that the law permits necessarily inhibits free
speech”). The TCPA recognizes the need to protect those filing meritorious defamation claims
7
Amendment I to the United State Constitution provides, “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment
of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right
of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.” U.S. CONST.
amend. I.
8
Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution states, “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his
opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing
the liberty of speech or of the press.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8.
10
but seeks to punish or deter, through the assessment of attorney’s fees and sanctions, those who
abuse this tort action to silence others who otherwise have a constitutional right to speak freely.