TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] burden to establish a prima facie case for defamation.
We overrule appellants’ first issue.
Defenses
In their second issue, appellants assert that they are entitled to dismissal because
they established by a preponderance of the evidence each of the essential elements of their
defenses to defamation. Specifically, appellants claim that they established the defenses of fair
comment upon the underlying facts, opinion, and truth.3
3
Appellants also assert, for the first time on appeal, that Corazza’s claims are barred by
the statute of limitations. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.002(a) (providing that “[a]
person must bring suit for [defamation] not later than one year after the day the cause of action
accrues”). However, the statute of limitations is an affirmative defense that must be pleaded and
proven in the trial court. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 94; Zorrilla v. Aypco Constr. II, LLC, 469 S.W.3d
143, 155 (Tex. 2015); Zavala v. Franco, 622 S.W.3d 612, 619 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2021, no
pet. h.).