David Lynn Gregg v. State
[…] App.––Fort Worth 1991, no writ) (“[A]n acquittal of a charged offense would not bar a subsequent revocation of probation based on the same allegation.”). The State’s motions to proceed with an adjudication of guilt each alleged that appellant violated a condition of his community supervision by violating the laws of the State of Texas “in that on or about 9/25/12 in Dallas County, Texas,” he committed the offense of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. 4 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.07. An individual commits this offense “if he intentionally or knowingly operates another’s boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner.” Id. Thus, the State was required to show not only that appellant intentionally or knowingly operated the vehicle but that he knew he did not have the owner’s consent. McQueen v. State, 781 S.W.2d 600, 604 (Tex. Crim.