Christopher James Wade v. State
[…] At the suppression hearing, Wade offered an affidavit in which he detailed his version of the events leading to his arrest. Wade’s version was inconsistent with Officer Campbell’s version. The State objected to the admission of the affidavit because the State would not be able to cross-examine Wade. The State further objected that Wade did not file the affidavit at least seven days before the hearing. Subsection 1(6) of article 28.01 provides: Motions to suppress evidence—When a hearing on the motion to suppress evidence is granted, the court may determine the merits of said motion on the motions themselves, or upon opposing affidavits, or upon oral testimony, subject to the discretion of the court; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.01 (West 2006). Subsection 1(6) unambiguously gives a trial court the discretion to determine the format of a pretrial suppression hearing. State v. Miller, 116 S.W.3d 912, 915 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.).