in the Matter of the Estate of Willard O. Allen
[…] Id. at 821–22, 827. We may sustain a no-evidence or legal sufficiency challenge only when (1) the record discloses a complete absence of a vital fact, (2) the court is barred by rules of law or evidence from giving weight to the only evidence offered to prove a vital fact, (3) the only evidence offered to prove a vital fact is no more than a mere scintilla, or (4) the evidence conclusively establishes the opposite of a vital fact. Id. at 810. 5 Analysis Section 73(a) of the Texas Probate Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: No will shall be admitted to probate after the lapse of four years from the death of the testator unless it be shown by proof that the party applying for such probate was not in default in failing to present the same for probate within the four years aforesaid. As used in Section 73(a), “default” means the “failure to probate a will because of the absence of reasonable diligence on the part of the party offering the instrument.” In re Estate of Perez, 324 S.W.3d 257, 262 (Tex.