Opinion filed May 9, 2013
[…] could and disregarding any contrary evidence unless a reasonable factfinder could
not. Id. at 821–22, 827. We may sustain a no-evidence or legal sufficiency
challenge only when (1) the record discloses a complete absence of a vital fact,
(2) the court is barred by rules of law or evidence from giving weight to the only
evidence offered to prove a vital fact, (3) the only evidence offered to prove a vital
fact is no more than a mere scintilla, or (4) the evidence conclusively establishes
the opposite of a vital fact. Id. at 810.
5
Analysis
Section 73(a) of the Texas Probate Code provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
No will shall be admitted to probate after the lapse of four years
from the death of the testator unless it be shown by proof that the
party applying for such probate was not in default in failing to present
the same for probate within the four years aforesaid.
As used in Section 73(a), “default” means the “failure to probate a will
because of the absence of reasonable diligence on the part of the party offering the
instrument.” In re Estate of Perez, 324 S.W.3d 257, 262 (Tex. App.—El Paso