COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Carroll claims that the
language of the orders establishing the boundaries of the districts is clear in
defining the districts’ common boundary, and Northwest has pled a number of
defenses but ambiguity is not one of them. That issue would only concern the
merits, rather than jurisdiction, and is premature at this juncture.
4
geographical boundaries separating the two school districts and to transfer to
itself Northwest property along with a significant tax base and student population.
Northwest argued that the trial court had no jurisdiction because section 13.051
of the Texas Education Code provided the exclusive administrative mechanism
for changing school district boundaries by which territory could be “detached from
a school district and annexed to another school district that is contiguous to the
detached territory.” See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 13.051 (West 1999).
In reversing the trial court’s grant of Northwest’s plea to the jurisdiction, we
expressly rejected Northwest’s contention that Carroll was seeking to “change
the existing boundary line between the two districts.” Carroll ISD v. Nw. ISD, 245